Apple Blossom Festival Art Show

AWS Apple Blossom Show

2022 Apple Blossom Show

 

FREE ART RECEPTION
Friday, April 22

 

ART SHOW

Friday - Sunday
April 22-24

The 2022 AWS Apple Blossom Art Show was a fantastic event in every way! Held in the Sebastopol Center for the Arts - in conjunction with the town's weekend-long Apple Blossom Fair - the ABS is a fun event that allows our art to be seen by hundreds of people.

 

Approximately 50 AWS artists show, and hopefully sell, to the public at this annual event. A Friday night reception is hugely attended.

To participate in the show, AWS members must meet requirements for AWS monthly meeting attendance, sharing their art, and bringing food for our potlucks. Additionally, all contribute volunteer hours in order to pull off this big event together.

BestinShow22-KathyByrne.jpg
FoundersAward22-GailRadice.jpg
radicesing22.jpg
raffle2022ABS.jpg
SaturdayABS.jpg

2022 Apple Blossom
Show Awards

 

BEST IN SHOW­­­­­­­:

Kathy Byrne for "Jewels of the Garden" (watercolor)

 

FOUNDERS' AWARD:

Gail Radice for "Sunny Spot" (oil)

 

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS:

WILL BE POSTED AS SOON AS VOTES ARE TALLIED!

 

OIL

1st: Gail Radice "Marine Layer Oregon Coast"

2nd: Nancy Sanchietti "Chinatown Stroll"

3rd­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­: Carol Lief-Gianni "Buddah with Roses"

Honorable Mention: Kathy Haike "Irish Robin-Spring Lake"

Honorable Mention: Gail Radice "Convict Lake"

Honorable Mention: Marilyn Sommer "Two Bouquets"

Honorable Mention: Angel Fabela "The Cathedrals"

 

ACRYLIC

1st: Jan Blake "Untitled"

2nd: Beverly Bird "Shoreline Drama"

3rd: Fran Nielsen "Legendary Vines"­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­

Honorable Mention: Deni Marrone  "Atmospheric Perspective"

Honorable Mention: Fran Nielsen "Momentary Repose"

Honorable Mention: Deni Marrone "On the Edge"

Honorable Mention: Marilyn Sommer "Eggplants"

 

WATERCOLOR

1st: Gary Wilson "Landscape"

2nd: Linda Grainger "Day on the Beach"

3rd: Carol Mills "On the Edge"

Honorable Mention: Hale Darby "The Collector"

Honorable Mention: Gail Mardfin "Beauty for Ashes"

Honorable Mention: Gail Mardfin "Figs"

Honorable Mention: Kathy Byrne "Silk Lanterns"

 

PASTEL

1st: Lonna Necker "Clothes Dryer"

2nd: Merrie Krisl "Meander"

3rd: Susan Rodgers "A Winter Sunset"

Honorable Mention: Patricia Bird "Toucan Tangle"

Honorable Mention: Susan Rodgers "Beach Path"

Honorable Mention: Lonna Necker "Nasturtiums"

Honorable Mention: Carol Mills "Paper Birches"

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

1st: Phil Wilkinson "Ah the Morning Sunrise"

2nd: Phil Wilkinson "Pelican Sunrise"

3rd: Rod Morgan "Rainbow Flood 1"­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­

 

MIXED MEDIA

1st: Judy Goldberg "The Orchard"

2nd: Kim Winter "All Dressed Up with Somewhere to Go"

3rd: Carolyn Wilson "Yosemite Valley Winter"

Honorable Mention: Patricia Marina "Sip Mama Love"

Honorable Mention: Judy Goldberg "Cypress on the Headlands"

Honorable Mention: Paula Pearce "Safari West"

Honorable Mention: Kim Winter "You Are Who You Are"

 

DATE: 4/23/22

JUROR: Wendy Brayton

POPULAR VOTE!!

Susan Barri: "A River Runs Through It" 20x16 oil

Deni Marrone: "Peacetree" 24x12 acrylic